Skip to main content
⚖️ BalancedMid-Range

Claude Sonnet 5

by Anthropic

Anthropic's next-generation Sonnet model for agentic coding, tool use, reasoning, and long-context knowledge work, shown with introductory pricing through August 31, 2026

Try Anthropic

Input Price

$2

per 1M tokens

Output Price

$10

per 1M tokens

Context Window

1,000K

tokens (128K max output)

Specifications

Release Date2026-06-30
Category⚖️ Balanced
Context Window1,000,000 tokens
Max Output128,000 tokens
ProviderAnthropic
Input Cost$2 / 1M tokens
Output Cost$10 / 1M tokens
Price TierMid-Range

Capabilities

textvisioncodereasoningcomputer-use

Related Use Cases

Monthly Cost Estimates

Usage LevelDaily TokensDailyMonthlyYearly
Light~50 requests/day100K in / 20K out$0.40$12.00$146
Medium~200 requests/day500K in / 100K out$2.00$60.00$730
Heavy~1K requests/day2,000K in / 500K out$9.00$270.00$3285
Enterprise~5K requests/day10,000K in / 2,000K out$40.00$1200.00$14600

Cost Calculator

Alternatives to Claude Sonnet 5

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Claude Sonnet 5 API cost per million tokens?
Claude Sonnet 5 costs $2 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens as of 2026. These are the standard API rates from Anthropic.
What is the Claude Sonnet 5 context window?
Claude Sonnet 5 supports a 1M context window (1,000,000 tokens), which means you can process up to 1M tokens in a single API call.
How much does Claude Sonnet 5 cost per month?
At medium usage (~200 requests/day with 500K input and 100K output tokens/day), Claude Sonnet 5 costs approximately $60.00/month. Light usage runs about $12.00/month, and heavy usage (~1K requests/day) around $270.00/month.
Is there a cheaper alternative to Claude Sonnet 5?
Yes — Gemini 2.5 Pro by Google is a cheaper option at $1.25/M input tokens vs $2/M for Claude Sonnet 5. Other budget alternatives include models in the efficient tier.
Is Claude Sonnet 5 good for ai agent / agentic workflows?
Claude Sonnet 5 is a balanced model with support for text, vision, code. For ai agent / agentic workflows, it offers 1M context and costs $2/M input tokens — a mid-range option for this use case.

Claude Sonnet 5 Comparisons

Ready to use Claude Sonnet 5?

Get started with Anthropic's API — free tier available for most models.

Try Anthropic API →